Guatemalan Artist Spotlight: Gaby Moreno

Gaby_Moreno_en_Acceso_Total_3_CroppedI had the opportunity to attend a Gaby Moreno concert this past February in one of the most beautiful venue’s in Antigua, Ermita de la Santa Cruz. It was a magical experience mostly because of how incredibly talented the singer/songwriter is. Gaby is an extremely beautiful and empowered Guatemalan woman making her presence known worldwide and always keeping Guatemala in her heart. She sings in English and Spanish about emotional issues and has a unique fashion sense that fits perfectly in Antigua, Stela 9’s home town that’s becoming hipper by the minute 😉

 

 

gabi_wide-e1fd7e181a102f2a187131fd34333fcda551a007-s6-c30

IMG_3611

 

Here’s an excerpt from an NPR article about her and link to her Tiny Desk Concert:

“Whether she’s sounding like a ranchera singer or a New Orleans blues siren, whether she’s talking about immigrating or the Guatemalan boogeyman, reading Borges under the shade of a tree or simply falling in love, she’s incredibly honest. She refuses to cater to any marketable stereotype and sings about nothing other than what she wants to. It pays off.” -NPR’s Jasmine Garsd

Fun Gaby Facts:

Birth name: Maria Gabriela Moreno Bonilla
Born: 16 December 1981 (age 32)
Origin: Guatemala City, Guatemala
Genres: Blues, Jazz, soul, R&B
Occupations: Singer-songwriter, musician
Instruments: Vocals, guitar
Years active: 1997–present
Labels: Metamorfosis
Associated acts: Ricardo Arjona
Website: www.gaby-moreno.com

 

Screen Shot 2014-08-08 at 11.25.55 AM

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Free People Blog

BLDG25 Blog at Free People

%d bloggers like this: